Simultaneous dual-wavelength-band common-path swept-source optical coherence tomography with single polygon mirror scanner

Download
  1. (PDF, 471 KB)
  2. Get@NRC: Simultaneous dual-wavelength-band common-path swept-source optical coherence tomography with single polygon mirror scanner (Opens in a new window)
DOIResolve DOI: http://doi.org/10.1364/OL.36.001990
AuthorSearch for: ; Search for: ; Search for: ; Search for:
TypeArticle
Journal titleOPTICS LETTERS
Volume36
Issue11
Pages19901992; # of pages: 3
AbstractWe report a novel (to the best of our knowledge) simultaneous 1310=1550 two-wavelength band swept laser source and dual-band common-path swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT). Synchronized dualwavelength tuning is performed by using two laser cavities and narrowband wavelength filters with a single dual-window polygonal scanner. Measured average output powers of 60 and 27mW have been achieved for the 1310 and 1550nm bands, respectively, while the two wavelengths were swept simultaneously from 1227 to 1387nm for the 1310nm band and from 1519 to 1581nm for the 1550nm band at an A-scan rate of 65 kHz. Broadband wavelength-division multiplexing is used for coupling two wavelengths into a common-path single-mode GRINlensed fiber probe to form dual-band common-path SS-OCT. Simultaneous OCT imaging at 1310 and 1550nm is achieved. This technique allows for in vivo high-speed OCT imaging with potential application in functional (spectroscopic) investigations
Publication date
LanguageEnglish
AffiliationNRC Institute for Microstructural Sciences; National Research Council Canada
Peer reviewedYes
NPARC number18969335
Export citationExport as RIS
Report a correctionReport a correction
Record identifierdb095d06-4f48-4453-97a9-81dbba34cdd5
Record created2011-11-23
Record modified2016-05-09
Bookmark and share
  • Share this page with Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  • Share this page with Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Share this page with Google+ (Opens in a new window)
  • Share this page with Delicious (Opens in a new window)
Date modified: